Cartshed and Stable Range at Hendre Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodfari, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Cartshed and Stable Range at Hendre Farm

Location: In farmyard of Hendre, to north side of former farmhouse; reached via byroad from A541 immediately opposite Pontruffydd lodge.

Community: Bodfari

Community: Bodfari

Locality: Hendre

Traditional County: Flintshire

Bodfari

Early- or mid-C19 lofted cartshed and stables, shown on the 1871 map.

Exterior

Lofted cartshed with attached single-storey stable to south-east gable end. Slate roofs, red brick front wall with flush limestone dressings; limestone rubble elsewhere with traces of render. Three elliptical-arched cart openings to the yard with banded piers; loft openings above with segmental arches and wooden frames. The north-west gable has outside brick stairs with stone treads, leading to a boarded door; boundary wall abuts outer angle.

Stables set-back at south-east end with low front eaves, varied openings with boarded doors and patterned vents.

Rear (facing lane) has four boarded openings to low section only.

Interior

Interior said to have a pair of king-post roof trusses, brick supports. Massive cross-beams to ground floor.

A well-preserved cartshed range, part of a farmstead group at Hendre.