Esclusham Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Esclusham, Wrexham

Entry Name: Esclusham Hall

Location: Between the B5097 and the B5426 at Talwrn, S of the reservoir associated with the Legacy Waterworks.

County: Wrexham

Community: Esclusham

Locality: Talwrn

Wrexham

History

A timber-framed hall house, probably of C15 or early C16 date, which was remodelled in 1677 by the insertion of an upper floor over the hall, and by the partial reconstruction of the external walls, together with the extension of the cross wing to the W.

Exterior

Painted brick externally, with rubble in gable end; some timber-framing survives in rear wall; slate roofs. Main range with advanced W cross wing; rear wing to E a later addition. Lateral stack to rear, and front wall stack in right-hand corner; side wall stacks to W cross wing. Doorway towards right of main range (at one end of the hall), a studded door with strap hinges in moulded stone architrave, with date 1677 and initials T over R.E. 3-light casement windows, renewed in earlier openings (one of which has steep single-ring cambered head) to ground floor; 2-light small-paned casements in gabled dormers with expressed barge-boards and braced pendant finials within the roof above. Right-hand wing has steep single ring head to window with blocked doorway alongside, and 2-light casements in its gable end. Paired stacks are stone with dentilled brick shafts. The lateral stack of the main hall range is similar, with well coursed and squared stone work terminating in a moulded cornice, surmounted by a dentilled brick shaft.

Interior

Plan comprises hall with opposed entrances at its E end: single bay 'low' end to the right, and 'high' end to the left, a single room within the original building line, and an advanced wing of later date. Square-panelled timber framing exposed in partition walls at each end of hall, and in S wall of the room at its 'high' end. Hall has rear wall fireplace with rough bressumer; 2 chamfered lateral beams with shaped stops. Paired chamfered arched headed doorways (one now blocked) in partition wall at lower end of hall (below the opposed entrances), and a third doorway giving access to secondary stairs. Main staircase (of 1677) built against partition wall at high end of hall: shaped pierced balusters, moulded closed string and hand-rail, square newels with shaped finials. The original central truss of the open hall is visible upstairs: a steeply cambered and chamfered tie beam is carried on brackets (said to be from a base cruck), and has raking braces. The partition trusses have cambered tie-beams with queen posts, and wind-braces are visible over the 'low' end.

Reasons for Listing

An exceptionally well-preserved early hall house, exhibiting much of its original detail, and a clear pattern of alteration in the late C17.