Manor Farmhouse (Also Known As Eyton Manor Farmhouse)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Erbistock, Wrexham

Community: Erbistock (Erbistog)

Community: Erbistock

Locality: Eyton

Erbistock

History

Gentry house originally belonging to the Eyton family, dated 1633 on garden wall. Uneven cruciform-plan house with rooms arranged around a central chimney, probably of early-mid C17 date with C18 internal alterations and C19 extension, some renewed fenestration.

Exterior

Main entrance elevation: early/late C17, jettied 2-storey, timber framed, close studding with red-brick herringbone infill, slate roof. To ground floor 2 later windows in original openings, first floor 2 openings now infilled in brick. Central, projecting 2-storey jettied porch of timber framing with brick infill. First floor 3-light window. Entrance door, C17 wooden with metal strap hinges. Right hand return elevation: 2-storey with attics, timber frame, brick infill, slate roof, massive central brick stack. Projecting, jettied cross-wing, mixture of close studding and diamond framing, herringbone brick infill. first floor multipaned casement window in original opening, small 4-pane window to attic. Range to right, 2-storey with attics, timber framed in square panels with brick infill, To far right later C19 extension, 2-storey, red brick, slate roof, brick stack. Left hand return elevation: to far right, projecting jettied cross-wing, mixture close studding and diamond framing, herringbone brick infill. Multipaned window to ground floor, later window to first floor in original opening, small 4-pane window to attic. 2-storey lean-to stair tower, timber-framed in square panels with brick infill, slate roof. To far left rear elevation of C19 brick extension. C20 lean-to corrugated porch.

Interior

Two main ground floor rooms have wooden panelling of C17 character and later C18 corner fireplaces, that to dining room Ruabon tile hearth, sitting room fireplace has simple early C18 bolection moulded wooden surround and later hearth. Both rooms have massive exposed ceiling beams, that to dining room stopped and chamfered, sitting room carved bevelled beam. Main staircase late C17/early C18 with bulbous turned balusters, moulded rail and squared newel with oval finial. Former kitchen contains massive stack and 2 built-in cupboards to either side, exposed beams. Oak flooring and wooden plank and strap hinge doors throughout. Secondary staircase to rear of stack, C17 in character with moulded rail and square newels with finials, rises through 2 storeys. Room directly over former kitchen has been subdivided to form a corridor, massive carved bevelled beam exposed. Brick barrel vaulted cellars with stone winding stairs.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as an outstanding survival of an early Renaissance cruciform-plan house which retains many interesting internal features and is a prominent local landmark.