Plas Ifa

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llangollen

Locality: Trevor Uchaf

Chirk

History

C18 stone-clad farmhouse, probably originally timber-framed. Shown on 1840 Tithe map as Plas Evan, of which the present name is a corruption. Considerably altered 1865.

Exterior

Rubble stone N elevation with squared quoins, slate roof with red clay ridge tiles and two rebuilt brick gable chimney-stacks. Two-storey, two-unit plan with entrance offset to right. Two windows with brick segmental arches on each floor, irregularly spaced, and all renewed. Doorway with massive stone lintol and modern half-glazed door. Rubble stone W elevation with single-storey attached outbuilding. Rubble stone E elevation with single renewed window with brick segmental arches on each floor. Symmetrical S front rebuilt in yellow brick with date stone inscribed 'J.J. 1865' in central gablet. Two-storey, three window range; 12-pane windows and central door with semi-circular fanlight on ground floor; 9-pane outer windows and 6-pane central window on 1st floor. Modern timber verandah built on S side.

Interior

Includes a C17 beam, with carved foliage and pomegrantes, in NE ground floor room. Said to have originally been a half-timbered house.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a vernacular building successfully remodelled to retain sufficient elements of C18 vernacular character with mid-C19 estate style and for special interest of interior woodwork and for group value with farm outbuildings.