Trevor Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen Rural (Llangollen Wledig), Wrexham

Community: Llangollen Rural (Llangollen Wledig)

Community: Llangollen Rural

Locality: Trevor

Chirk

History

Built early C18 to replace earlier private chapel for owners of Trevor Hall; consecrated 1772. Although no district was legally assigned to it, the church was regarded as being the Chapel of Ease for the townships of Trefor Uchaf and Trefor Isaf. Church refurbished in 1841and a gallery was inserted but later removed. The vestry was added during incumbancy of Hugh Thomas Owen (1865-90).

Exterior

Church is aligned NW-SE. Nave and chancel in one; rectangular rubble stone building with modern clay-tile roofing, with small late C19 lean-to vestry with slate roofing at SW. Ashlared stone bell-cote with finial and vane above NW gable. Two 2-light traceried windows on SW side; single 2-light traceried window on NE side; 3-light traceried window on SE gable wall, all probably early C19. Round-headed W doorway with studded door and blank tympanum. Blocked lancet above W doorway.

Interior

Plastered barrel-vault ceiling with feet of roof trusses appearing below ceiling. Original box pews near altar for Trevor Hall family and incumbent; remaining box pews added during 1841 refurbishment. Pulpit by Thomas Jones, Ruabon; altar and rails are modern (1960). Two-tier chandelier (1815) with dove and wrought iron suspension. Two hatchments. Fragments of medieval stained glass, said to be from Valle Crucis Abbey, incorporated in windows to NE and SW walls. 1930 stained glass to SE memorial window with Crucifixion and emblem of St Asaph diocese.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C18 private chapel with character defined by early-C19 refurbishment and for its group value with Trevor Hall.