Plas Gwyn including Plas Bychan

A Grade II Listed Building in Minera, Wrexham

Community: Minera (Mwynglawdd)

Community: Minera

Built-Up Area: Coedpoeth

Ffrith

History

Mid-C18 house. It is said that in 1790 it was occupied by the foundry manager of the nearby Minera lead industry, and the first meeting of the Minera Lead Mining Company in the earlier C19 was held in the house. The Minera Tithe Map of 1845 shows Plas Gwyn as being owned and occupied by Hugh Meredith Jones (d 1859) who owned a total of 107 acres (43ha) in the parish. The company meetings of the Minera Lead Mining Company were still held here c1900 when it was the home of G F Wynne, the company secretary and inventor of the Excelsior Rock Drill in 1895. The house stands on an iron-railed terrace possibly of C18 date. Rear wing now a separate dwelling (Plas Bychan).

Exterior

House, mid C18, altered. Roughcast with stucco dressings, slate close-eaved roof and roughcast external end stacks. Stone coping to gables on moulded kneelers. Two storeys and attic, 3-window range, rusticated quoins. Earlier C20 metal windows in original openings. Triple casements with small-paned top-lights. Openings are cambered-headed with painted stone rusticated voussoirs and triple keystones. Centre door with painted stone shouldered architrave, frieze and pediment. C20 door. Doorstep inscribed with height of 864' (263m) above sea level. Three C20 casement pair small timber dormers on eaves with carved wood crestings. Added single storey range to right with 3 earlier C20 large square small-paned windows and door between first and second windows. Roughcast right end stack. To left of house a rubble stone garden wall with blank window and 2 doors. Rear of house is windowless to right, rear wing left with roughcast end stack, coped gable and one-window range to N. French window to ground floor, triple casement above and similar eaves dormer to those on front. Lower wing beyond now a separate dwelling (Plas Bychan) has small-paned casement windows, similar dormers, and hipped-roofed porch.

Said to have C18 stair with turned balusters, and panelled doors.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a smaller Georgian gentry house with long association with the lead-mining industry.