Almhouses

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruabon, Wrexham

Community: Ruabon (Rhiwabon)

Community: Ruabon

Built-Up Area: Ruabon

Wynnstay

History

Said to have been endowed by Vicar John Robinson and built by Vicar Richard Davis in 1711. Originally arranged around a courtyard three sides of which have now been demolished. The houses were renovated and extended by the Trustees of Ruabon United Charities in 1979.

Exterior

Terrace of 5 single storey dwellings, painted brick, slate roof. Each unit has two windows which are 12-pane cast-iron casements with Gothick intersecting pointed heads on either side of entrances with doors probably of 1979. Chimneys in front wall are shared i.e. 1 chimney per 2 units, these have been altered. Rear elevations have extensions of 1979.

Interior

2 unit plan now extended, with new opening to extension to rear. Blocked corner fireplaces. Doors and fittings probably of 1979.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for special historic interest as almshouses with C18 origins and for group value with other listed buildings on Church Street.