Plas Newydd

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ruabon, Wrexham

Community: Ruabon (Rhiwabon)

Community: Ruabon

Built-Up Area: Ruabon

Wynnstay

History

Large H-plan house built early-mid C16 consisting of a hall and pasage between storeyed wings. The house was altered and remodelled probably in the mid/late C18 when it was partially refaced in brick and altered internally. At the time of the inspection (October 1994) substantial alteration and reconstruction was in progress.

Exterior

Timber framing, brick, sandstone rubble some areas of pebbledash, slate roof, brick chimneys. Attached ranges of sandstone rubble. Main elevation facing S: all openings date from the late C18 or early C19 when the hall range had an inserted floor; and these are blocked. Inserted doors in hall range. Substantial parts of the wings have been rebuilt in brick some areas of square panelled timber framing, now infilled in brick survive in some parts of the walls. Framing with diagonal braces is visible in hall range. Right hand return elevation has timber framing with diagonal bracing with brick nogging to wing, and gabled bay of sandstone rubble with squared quoins probably relating to C18 stack. To right rear wing has large blocked openings and timber framing in squarish panels with brick infill. Rear elevation has been substantially rebuilt in brick with blocked doors and windows relating to C18/C19 remodelling. Hall range has tall external brick stack to left of centre. Wings have king post trusses with diagonal braces. Left hand return has attached ranges of C18 and C19 date.

Interior

Central hall of 4 bays, butt purlin construction without ridge piece. The C18/C19 interior features have been removed. The C16 trusses are very ornate with multicusped braces and wind braces, some with large floral bosses on the tie-beams. Smoke blackening is visible on the trusses. Mortices in the tie beam of one of the trusses show that it was originally an aisled spere truss. At the lower end part of the screens passage survives with a decorative carved door head. The wings are of similar construction but of simpler design, with some cusping to the braces of the passage end wing.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II*, notwithstanding recent alterations, because of the ornate roof structure and for its importance as a scarce surviving example of a spere truss hall house in this region.