The Bryn

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hanmer, Wrexham

Entry Name: The Bryn

Location: Reached by a short farm road on the E side of Bryn Lane, approximately 1.6km W of Horseman's Green hamlet.

County: Wrexham

Community: Hanmer

Community: Hanmer

Locality: Horseman's Green

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

History

A sub-medieval house of 2 main phases. Originally a late C16 storeyed gentry house with wing. In the early C17 the house was extended to incorporate a new stair, and a detached kitchen or secondary dwelling was added. The earlier phase incorporates high-quality timber framing common in NE Wales, but also has coving to the upper storey, an unusual feature in Wales and more commonly associated with grander houses in Cheshire. The framing was originally designed for brick nogging. Original brick nogging was mostly removed in the 1970s and included rare nibbed bricks (i.e. bricks with tenons that slotted into grooves in the timber studs), some of which are retained inside the house.

In 1662 The Bryn was the home of Luke Lloyd (d 1695) and a tenant Jonathan Cliffe, suggesting that it was a unit house. Luke Lloyd was a Parliamentarian and non-conformist, and was imprisoned during the reign of Charles II. His daughter Catherine married into the Kenyon family in 1694, after which The Bryn ceased to be the Lloyd family's principal home. It later became a tenant farm on the Kenyon family's Gredington estate. By the C19 the house was further extended by adding a wing parallel with the detached kitchen, which is shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey. The house was sold by the Gredington estate and extensively restored 1996-8.

Exterior

C17 early, with earlier portion to east, 2 storey timber-framed nogged farmhouse painted black and white. Portion to east includes brick facing and added brick walls, but a timber-framed gabled end remains with a coved cant below gable, and very massive timbers. Old slate roof. Interior- stopped bevelled beams and cross-beams. Wide boarded doors with old strap hinge on lugs. Door with 2 fielded panels and H hinges with straps (cast). East portion, C18, 5-panel entrance door, and staircase with turned balusters on closestring. Also obtuse angled heads to doorways at ground and 1st floors and at attic. Wide boardeddoors at 1st floor. Attic has cusped braces from trusses to purlins and to ridge ( over 4 bays). Former residence of Lloyd, squire and farmer. Wet moat. Condition good. R.C.A.M. parochialia

Exterior not updated at time of survey.