Hanmer Hall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hanmer, Wrexham

Entry Name: Hanmer Hall Farmhouse

Location: Approximately 0.6km NE of Hanmer village centre, on the SW side of a minor road S of the A539.

County: Wrexham

Community: Hanmer

Community: Hanmer

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

History

Rebuilt in brick in 1756 by William Baker, for Humphrey Hanmer of Bettisfield. The date was on a rainwater head that has been removed since the previous survey. A large farm building, now much altered, is mainly contemporary.

Exterior

A Georgian 2-storey 3-bay house of hand-moulded Flemish-bond brick and hipped slate roof on swept projecting eaves, with 4 brick stacks behind. The house has a U-shaped plan enclosing a small rear courtyard. The 3-bay front has a central entrance with Tuscan doorcase and segmental pediment to a replacement half-glazed door. Windows have keyed wedge lintels and wooden ovolo mullions; taller lower windows also have transoms; all are wood-framed casements. The 3-bay R side has windows and lintels similar to the front, except the lower R-hand window which has been replaced. The 3-window L side is plainer, although its upper-storey windows have freestone architraves and ovolo mullions to 2-light casement windows. In the lower storey are wooden cross windows replaced in original camber-headed openings, and an inserted panel door R of centre.

The rear forms a narrow courtyard. At the back of the main range is a round-headed doorway, with central boarded door under a Y-tracery overlight, recessed within a blind elliptical arch. Flanking windows are replacement cross windows, taller to the R, above which are 2-light casements, all under original camber-headed openings. In the centre of the upper storey is a smaller inserted window. Side walls of the courtyard have camber-headed doorways, of which the L-hand retains a boarded door, the R-hand a modern half-glazed door and panelling. The R-hand rear wall has an inserted (or replacement) window under a flat head in different colour brick to the main fabric, and 2-light window in the upper storey under a cambered head. The L-hand rear wall has a blocked doorway and window above, also under cambered heads.

Brick garden walls abut each of the 4 corners of the building.

Interior

The house is centrally planned with entrance hall incorporating a later straight stair. The lower storey has doors of 6 flush panels. Panel doors are also in the upper storey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a substantial Georgian farmhouse retaining definite architectural character.