Maes-y-Groes Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bronington, Wrexham

Entry Name: Maes-y-Groes Farmhouse

Location: On the W side of a minor road between Higher Wych and Redbrook, approximately 550m S of Higher Wych hamlet.

County: Wrexham

Community: Bronington

Locality: Higher Wych

Traditional County: Flintshire

Malpas

History

A substantial late C17 house shown, in elevation, on a plan of 1709. The house features a double-depth plan but otherwise retains the traditional hall and parlour, an arrangement similar to the near contemporary Pen-y-bryn, also in Bronington community. The house was owned by Samuel Davison in 1709, Mrs Mainwaring in 1802, and later became and remains part of the Iscoyd Park estate.

A rear wing was added in the C19 and is shown on the 1838 Tithe map. In 1882 the house was described as comprising parlour, small parlour, best kitchen, press house (with 2 cheese presses), dairy kitchen, granary and bakehouse. The house was extensively restored in 1971.

Exterior

A 3-storey 2-unit double-pile house of brick with slate roof and later brick end stacks corbelled out. The symmetrical front has a dentil plat band over the ground floor. The central added gabled porch has a round-headed arch with boarded door, and fixed windows in the side walls. The front door is boarded and has a moulded doorcase. There are 4 window openings in the lower storey, all under rubbed-brick flat arches. The outer windows are blocked. In the inner openings slightly wider 2-light casement windows with transoms have been inserted. The middle storey has 2 similar inserted windows slightly wider than the original flat arches. Outer windows have been blocked, but they were insertions and not part of the original design. The upper storey has two 2-light windows beneath the eaves.

In the L gable end are 2 plain plat bands. In the lower storey is a 2-light casement window on the R side replaced in an original segmental-headed opening, and an inserted window on the L side. The middle storey has 2 original segmental-headed window openings, blocked to the R and replaced to the L. In the upper storey is single blocked window. The R gable end has 2 dentil plat bands. It has an original segmental-headed window, now blocked, to the R in the lower storey, and an inserted window to its L. The middle storey has a blocked window to the L and replaced 2-light casement window to the R, both original openings. In the upper storey are 2-light replacement windows R and L in earlier openings and a blocked central window in an original opening.

The rear elevation has a single plain plat band interrupted by an inserted window and former rear wing. On the L side is an enlarged window under an original but narrower segmental head. Middle and upper storeys have inserted central windows. On the R side is a flat-roof 1-storey rear wing with modern fenestration. It was originally 2-storey and the shadow of its earlier gabled roof is visible in the rear of the main house.

Interior

The room on the R of the original entrance, probably the hall, has an ovolo-moulded cross beam with stop-chamfered joists. The room on the L has a spine beam and stopped joists. Behind is the full-height dog-leg stair. This incorporates C17-style fretwork balusters, but they appear to be renewed (possibly during the 1971 restoration) and do not match the original rectangular newels with domed caps. The middle storey retains 3 C18 panel doors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* for its special architectural interest as a fine late C17 house, an early example of a brick house and of double-depth planning, retaining early character and detail, notwithstanding alteration to windows.