Brunett Farmhouse and Brunett Annexe

A Grade II Listed Building in Bronington, Wrexham

Entry Name: Brunett Farmhouse and Brunett Annexe

Location: On the W side of a minor road between Eglwys Cross and Lower Wych, approaximately 1.9km SW of Lower Wych.

County: Wrexham

Community: Bronington

Locality: Tybroughton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Malpas

History

A house of c1600, to judge from the plaster ceiling. It is shown in its original form on the 1839 Tithe map and 1873 Ordnance Survey. Its framing was largely replaced in the early C20, when the house was also extended by adding what is now a separate property on the N side.

Exterior

A 2-storey farmhouse comprising a long N-S range and a SW wing, forming the original c1600 house. This was extended at the N end by a double-gabled second house (Brunett Annexe). Walls are mainly of brick painted black and white but a section of close-studded timber framing is retained in the east wall of the main range, facing the road. Roofs are of slate, with brick stacks to the gables of Brunett Annexe. The entrance, in the SW wing (in the angle with the N-S range), is within an added lean-to porch. To its L are large and small replacement windows, with two 2-light and 2 single windows in the upper storey. Set forward to the R of the entrance is the gable end of the N-S range, which has a replacement window under a segmental head, a 2-light upper storey window and a projecting gable. The R side wall facing the road has a 2-light upper-storey window in the brick-built L-hand section. Beyond this, the original close-studded wall remains, with an inserted 5-light timber mullioned and transomed window and a 2-light small-pane upper storey window. The L gable end of the SW wing was rebuilt in the late C20.

On the N side of the main range is an extension (Brunett Annexe), a separate dwelling. It has a double-gabled 4-window N front of brick painted black and white, with half-glazed door and side and overlights in a glazed porch. Windows are wooden cross windows. The gabled L end wall, facing the road and continuous with the main range of the original house, has a canted 3-light bay window with wooden mullions and transom, and similar 4-light window in the upper storey.

Interior

The large room on the R side of the S entrance, now subdivided, retains a plaster ceiling incorporating low-relief foliage. The room on the L of the entrance, now a kitchen, retains a cross beam. In the upper storey are 3 boarded doors, 2 of which retain original strap hinges. A first-floor room in the rear wing retains a joist-beam ceiling.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a C16 house retaining interior detail and in its overall exterior form, with later addition.