The Fields

A Grade II Listed Building in Willington Worthenbury, Wrexham

Entry Name: The Fields

Location: Located midway between Tallarn Green and the A 525 on the east side of a by-road. The Fields is set back from the road and surrounded by open countryside.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Willington Worthenbury

Locality: Willington

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

History

Origins as a C17 storied timber-framed house, extended in the C19 and now divided into two separate properties.

Exterior

Two-storey house with square-panelled box-frame, under slate roof with casement windows. Brick-nogging to the frame. Large exposed brick stack to south elevation. Two-storey brick extension to north.

Interior

Interior not accessible at time of inspection but previously recorded as retaining beamed ceilings and roof truss.

Retained on the list for its surviving C17 fabric.