Hanmer Arms

A Grade II Listed Building in Hanmer, Wrexham

Community: Hanmer

Community: Hanmer

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

History

Built in the early C19 and shown on the 1839 Tithe survey as the Lion Public House. It was the Hanmer Arms by the time of the 1873 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A late Georgian 2½-storey public house of Flemish-bond brick with slate roof on projecting boarded eaves, and 3 brick stacks. In the 3-window front the entrance is to the L, in a C20 pedimented doorcase and door, with pub sign upper L. Windows are 16-pane hornless sashes under cambered heads, of which the centre-R window is in the position of the original door, over which is the shadow of a former gabled porch. Above this window is a plaster panel with a painted banner, now faded.

In the L gable end are two 2-light attic windows under segmental heads. In the R gable end are 2 inserted casements in the lower storey, an inserted casement upper R, and two 2-light attic casements in original segmental-headed openings. The lower 2-storey rear wing has 4-pane sash windows in the upper storey above an added 1-storey lean-to.

Modernised interior.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as an early C19 public house retaining original character and detail, with some alteration, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of the village.