Former Stable-Range including Dovecote at Bryn-y-Pys

A Grade II Listed Building in Overton, Wrexham

Entry Name: Former Stable-Range including Dovecote at Bryn-y-Pys

Location: Approximately 2 km N of Overton; reached off the by-road that links the A539 and B5069. Situated S of the River Dee on the edge of parkland and immediately to the E of the site of Bryn-y-Pys House.

County: Wrexham

Community: Overton (Owrtyn)

Community: Overton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Erbistock

History

Multi-period range. The main, 2-storey, stable block is dated 1840 on the cupola, but has earlier origins and later C19 alterations including the insertion of new windows. The dovecote at the E end is probably contemporary with the original part of the main stable block, and the 2 are linked by a late C19 single storey stable range which itself also has later alterations. [Bryn-y-Pys House was probably built in 1739 was subsequently remodelled several times, and was demolished in 1956].

Exterior

Long estate range comprising large, 2-storey, former stables and coach-house to right, partly converted to service accommodation; later stable range of less height to the left with octagonal dovecote at extreme left end. Red brick with slate roofs, hopped to main block. Main block has advanced and pedimented central bay surmounted by cupola; tall segmental carriage arch with stressed voussoirs, keystone and impost band. Blind oculus to pediment with cornice. Octagonal timber cupola with ogival swept roof and weather vane dated 1840. Original design was probably symmetrical about this central pediment, each flanking range having a deep loft opening flanked by blind recesses, all with cambered heads. This pattern has been altered to the right by the insertion of 3 horned sash windows, and by the later C19 addition of a square stair tower projecting at the left hand corner, with pyramidal roof, dentilled eaves and rounded corner. Larger sash windows to ground floor (also insertions?). Full-height lobby, with 6-panel doors behind carriage arch - probably originally with through access to rear yard, now with round-headed French doors. The steep-roofed single storey stable range to the left is late C19, but a vertical break indicates that it may itself be of more than one period; entrance to left of centre with recessed diagonally-set doors under a cambered arch. The dovecote to the far left is in English garden wall bond brick and has a timber cupola similar to that of the main stable block. Circular openings to alternate faces, and low cambered doorway. At rear of dovecote, low and broken section of brick wall curves around, formerly enclosing rear yard.

Interior

The stable range retains stalls with iron stanchions and ball finials; elaborate 3-bay timber roof with roll moulded ‘hammerbeams’ springing from stone corbels and carrying queen struts to arched braced collars. The octagonal dovecote has approximately 80 dove boxes; timber piers to centre, formerly carried potence.

Listed for its special interest as a C19 courtyard range to a former country house, and for its
well-preserved octagonal dovecote.