Dairy at Plas Power

A Grade II Listed Building in Coedpoeth, Wrexham

Entry Name: Dairy at Plas Power

Location: To W of and uphill from the Game Larder whcih adjoins the site ofof Plas Power house; close to the SE corner of the walled garden.

County: Wrexham

Community: Coedpoeth (Coed-poeth)

Community: Coedpoeth

Locality: Bersham

Wrexham

History

Plas Power Estate lies NW of Bersham and SE of Coedpoeth; the dairy is near the southern end of the park and is reached 1km along the N drive off A525. Close to Offa's Dyke.

Plas Power was comnpletely remodelled in 1858 for ThomasLloyd Fitzhugh by John Gibson, architect of London and was demolished in 1946-7. The Dairy is contemporary with this remodelling and the associated improvements to the estate. Although this is not the normal location for a dairy, its surviving internal detail suggests this function.

Exterior

Single-storey red brick building with hipped slate roofand wide overhanging eaves. The design is distinctive for its heavily tooled sandstone dressings, similar in style to those on the game larder but more extensive, including quoins, architraves and linking bands at sill and eaves level. 3-bay symmetrical front with rectangular windows and central entrance. Taller window on left hand end with inward opening casements; gauze to other windows; similar window treatment ot rear with cut down chimney stack.

Interior

Central lobby opens onto 2 large rooms; that to right is lined with blue and white glazed tiles laid diagonally and enriched by Greek fret pattern banding; tiled floor and slate slab shelves carried on brackets. Small fireplace to left hand part.

Listed for its special interest as a surviving estate building at Plas Power.

Group value with the Game Larder at Plas Power.