St. Giles' Churchyard Gates

A Grade II* Listed Building in Offa, Wrexham

Entry Name: St. Giles' Churchyard Gates

Also known as: St. Giles' Churchyard Gates, Church Street (S Side)

Location: Main entrance gates to churchyard, on principal alignment of NW door to church and Church Street, with side arches over College Row and Temple Row.

County: Wrexham

Community: Offa

Community: Offa

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

History

Churchyard gates. Erected in 1720, by the Davies brothers of Bersham, and restored in c1820 and 1900. The gates were slightly moved from their original position some time after 1821.

Exterior

Wrought iron. Central arched double gates with flanking side gates of less height, also arched, with hollow square section wrought iron piers each side of main and side gates; which are all highly enriched, and have scrolled overthrows incorporating sprays of leaves and flowers. Outer rusticated stone piers, surmounted by urn finials, then quadrants with overthrows in a similar style straddling College and Temple Rows, apparently added in 1821. Plain cast iron railings carried on low plinth wall enclose the churchyard to north and east, set up 1807-1808.