Trustee Savings Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Offa, Wrexham

Community: Offa

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

Bank. Built 1896-9 by J. H. Swainson of Wrexham.

Exterior

Red sandstone ashlar faced with slate mansard roof. 3 storeys with attics, entrance across angle, with canted tower corbelled out above it.
2-window range each side. Lower openings have segmentally arched heads with keystones and are linked by continuous string course.
Coved string course above the ground floor, sill bands, continuous hood moulds (incorporating pediments over the windows) and pilasters all serve to articulate the upper storeys. 2-light mullioned and transomed windows, with similar windows in the corner tower, which has round arched windows with pedimented heads in its upper stage and is surmounted by a cupola roof with fleche. Pedimented dormer windows recessed behind parapet. 2 storeyed wing to Church Street in similar, though plainer style is possibly an addition. End wall and axial stacks.

Reasons for Listing

An interesting example of late C19 commercial architecture, forming part of an important group of commercial buildings.