The Old Vaults Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhosddu, Wrexham

Community: Rhosddu (Rhos-ddu)

Community: Rhosddu

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

History

Public House, probably purpose-built as a redevelopment of the site (not shown on the Tithe Map of 1846), c1850-60.

Exterior

Render over brick with dressings stressed through contrasting colour, and hipped slate roof with axial stacks. 3 storeyed, 3-window range to Chester Street, and 2-window return to Henblas Street, together with a single window range extension in the same style, though separately roofed (and possibly representing the refronting of a formerly separate building). Chester Street elevation has central doorway with a further entrance to the left. Both have 4-panelled doors with overlights set in moulded architraves with scrolled brackets to entablature hoods. Wide windows (the glazing renewed) in moulded architraves flank the central entrance. Upper storeys have stressed quoins to angles, and continuous sill bands with moulded brackets. Windows are all set in moulded architraves, and are 4-pane sashes to first floor, and casements with margin lights in upper storey. Paired modillion brackets to eaves cornice. Henblas Street elevation is similarly detailed, and has entrance towards corner with Chester Street, and a separate entrance to rear bar towards the right.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a typical example of mid C19 public house architecture which retains much of its original character.