The Feathers Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhosddu, Wrexham

Community: Caia Park (Parc Caia)

Community: Caia Park

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

History

The Feathers Public House was originally a notable coaching inn, and was rebuilt or remodelled to take its present form, c1850 - 60. No. 62 was refaced at the same time, but appears to incorporate an earlier structure which may be timber framed.

Exterior

The 2 properties form a continuous frontage to Chester Street, a 2 storeyed, 8 windowed range. Render over brick, with slate roof largerly concealed by a high parapet with moulded cornice; axial and end wall stacks. The Feathers Public House takes the form of 2 identical units ( originally providing separate access to the different bars), each with central entrance recessed in an architrave with ornate brackets carrying entablature hood, flanked by 12-pane sash windows. 3 upperwindows in each unit, also 12-pane sashes with continuous sill band. Windows on both floors set in moulded plaster architraves. No 62 represents a continuation of this frontage, but is separately roofed, and appears to have built originally with its gable facing the street: the parapet forms a partial false wall at its first floor level. Late C19 shop front, with ornamental cast iron scrollwork to recessed entrance, and heavy brackets to fascia. Paired upper windows are casements with small panes in moulded architraves.

Stable and Coach house to rear is painted briclwork with slate roof; 2 storeys, it retains many original openings including a pitching eye in the gable wall.

Reasons for Listing

A typical example of mid C19 public house architecture which occupies a historically important and visually prominent town-centre site, and incorporates elements of an earlier building.