Barn Range at Beiliau Farm including forecourt walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Gilwern, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Barn Range at Beiliau Farm including forecourt walls

Location: Beiliau is located on the N side of the by-road leading from Upper Common to the Abergavenny Road. House set at far end of farmyard, facing road, with barn at right angles to W. Large walled forecourt

Community: Llanelly (Llanelli)

Community: Llanelly

Locality: Gilwern

Built-Up Area: Gilwern

Gilwern

History

Early C19. Marked on 1847 Tithe Map as owned by Rev. Richard Payne Davies, and occupied by John Williams, the land extending to 87 acres (35 hectares).

Exterior

Rubble construction, corrugated asbestos roof. E elevation has high doors to right, and pedestrian boarded door to centre, with two loops between. Small loop to first floor left of centre, similar loop to ground floor near left end. Lower single storey short range to left, with window to left. Rear (W) elevation of barn has two high doorways corresponding to the doors on the E side; corrugated iron sheeted doors. Paired loops between doors, also to left of left-hand doors. Single loop at right end, beyond which is a straight joint for later C19 three-bay stable (joint not evident on E side). Stable has three brick camber-headed doors to ground floor with boarded doors; pitching door above. To right, single storey range has wide opening to left, and door to right.

On E side of barn is large walled enclosure, once used as a garden, but possibly originally a rickyard. Walls abut barn to left of high door, and return E to follow N-S line of driveway into yard. To S, walls extend beyond line of barn range to follow line of by-road, before returning to meet SW corner of range.

Interior

Nine-bay interior to barn with king-post trusses, diagonal struts and overlapping purlins. Threshing floor between N pair of doors.

Group value with Beiliau Farmhouse.