Beulah Baptist Church and attached wing and gateway

A Grade II Listed Building in Newbridge, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Beulah Baptist Church and attached wing and gateway

Also known as: Beulah Baptist Church and attached wing and gateway

Location: Set above the road running along the W bank of the River Ebbw, a little N of the town centre, side on to the road and facing a churchyard.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Newbridge (Trecelyn)

Community: Newbridge

Built-Up Area: Newbridge

Abercarn

History

Built c 1809 on land leased from Henry Symonds, a local farmer, previous meetings having been held at farmhouse. Seats bought for 15 shillings (75 pence). Datestone lists 3 other dates identifying further periods of refurbishment and repair: 1818,1828,1884. William Daniels ironmaster of Abercarn recorded as providing money for repair c 1820. Welsh speaking congregation, mother church to Tabernacle Baptist Church built 1859 which catered for English speakers. Interior fittings date from latest refurbishment. Church extended to create Sunday School probably early C20. When listed in 1963 chapel had a wholly Welsh slate roof, casement windows and arched fanlights to doorways, all since replaced. The cemetery has many fine lettered headstones from early - mid C19 and the Ordnance Survey First Edition Map of 1886 shows it already as extensive.

Exterior

Chapel in simple classical style. Rendered, with Welsh slate and artificial slate roof. Main frontage facing cemetery has at gallery level a range of 4 round-headed windows with a continuous hoodmould band incorporating shallow keystone and imposts, rusticated end pilasters; in the centre a datestone now illegible; above is a scalloped lead flashing course below the plain parapet which has shallow coping and rises in the centre to form a pediment-gable with cruciform finial. Ground floor has 3 similar windows and at each end a taller doorway with similar hoodmould band, vermiculated over the doorways. The rear of the chapel facing the lane has scored render and 2 altered round-headed windows. Attached to far side is a two-storey gabled Sunday School wing of stone, brick and render with bracketed sills to the windows. Gable end has full height round arch with pilasters and blind oculus above, paired round-arched windows below with terracotta keystones, bracketed sills and a horizontal brick band across the frontage extending from a continuous hoodmould; round arches part blocked to the open basement storey. Side elevation has two wide segmental basement arches with grilles and twinned windows with bracketed sills; arched entrance adjacent to chapel with wrought iron gate and steep flight of stairs to first floor. Attached to chapel at front is the cemetery wall of stone, the entrance by the chapel flanked by two heavy rockfaced piers with pyramidal capstones; double iron gates with spear railings and lamp arch; there is a short return in the churchyard, probably the remains of the original boundary wall mostly removed when cemetery extended.

Interior

Interior has 3 sided raked gallery with painted boarded front in panels, slender cast iron piers with foliage capitals. Boarded segmental arched ceiling; boarded dado. Set fawr with wide platform, central pulpit with double staircase. To right plaque to Thomas George of Waun Y Cof 1824-1911 agent of Llanover Estate.

Reasons for Listing

Listed notwithstanding recent loss of historic features for its interest as a chapel from the beginning of the C19.