Cyncoed Farm Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Penmaen, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Cyncoed Farm Cottage

Location: On the hillside, the E slope of Cwm Philkins, reached by a lane leading S from Oakdale village and a short farm track.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Penmaen

Community: Penmaen

Locality: Cwm Philkins

Mynyddislwyn

History

Late C16/early C17. Sited nearby downhill is a later farmhouse with attached range which may be its successor.

Exterior

A small cottage in two units. Of stone rubble fully rendered with steep pitched replaced slate roof incorporating dormers. Single storey and attic and front porch to the main unit with lower single bay single storey extension to side. Windows altered but to rear a pentice the length of the main unit is retained; beneath are two small casement windows. Battered.

Interior

Interior retains open fireplace with bread oven, spiral stair with oak treads to right behind original wide plank door with deep hinges, heavy cross beams stopped and chamfered. Two small rooms were formerly separated by post and panel screen with segmental arch but to enlarge the room, the re-sited screen now serves as panelling to the gable end wall with a new staircase adjacent. A-frame roof trusses believed to survive.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small regional house which although partly modernised retains a substantial proportion of its historic fabric in particular a wide pentice and interior features.