Court Farm and Court Farm Cottage

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Court Farm and Court Farm Cottage

Also known as: Court Farmhouse, Llanover
Llanover Court
Llanover Hall

Location: About 1km north of Llanover village off the south side of the minor road to the parish church.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Gobion Fawr

Locality: Llanover Park

Bryngwyn

History

Although the house took its present overall form in the C17, it has origins as two smaller houses, now the E and W wings. The E wing was probably built in the early C16 as a timber-framed cruck building. The W wing was a stone regional style house with entrance in the gable. In the early C17, they were joined together by a hall range (joins are visible in the N elevation), the E wing became the service range, and the W wing was remodelled and its ground floor rooms combined into a single parlour. A photograph in Fox & Raglan shows the rear of the building circa 1950 with openings now blocked in SW gable, a lost chimney in the roofslope, and lost pentice. The East block is now a separate dwelling, Court Farm Cottage.

Large farmhouse; stone with stone tile roofs. Two storeys plus attics.
The main front faces north. Two-storey porch has doorway with 3-centred moulded arch; small window above with dripmould; within porch, stop-chamfered joists; doorway with 3-centred head, very heavy chamfered doorframe, door of 4 broad planks with old strap hinges. To L of porch, on first floor, a 3-light window with reserved chamfers to mullions, and a covered window. On ground floor, to L, a doorway, and three 2-light windows, one with reserved chamfer. To R of porch, on first floor, a 4-light window, and on ground floor a broad 6-light window with reserved chamfers. At R end, a gabled block with, at attic level a 3-light window with diamond mullions, on first floor, two 2-light windows, on ground flor, abroad 5-light window. The L return has 2 windows to attic, first floor, and ground floor. The R return has 3 windows to first floor, and one 5-light ground floor window. From the S, the gable end of the W wing has diagonal chimney stacks, and a tiny window at attic level; blocked openings on first and ground floor. To R, a first floor window, then a tall chimney stack, bay with 2-light window on each floor; doorway to lobby whose inner door has 3-centered head; 2-light window on ground floor. At right angles, W elevation of E wing has lateral chimney and three 2-light windows. S gable end has rectangular brick chimney, and, to L, a 2-light window above lean-to. The E elevation has a tiny window and a camber-headed window to L of doorway, and 2 windows to its R; two dormers.

Interior

The east wing (now Court farm Cottage) is said to retain the upper parts of 3 crucks, and a fireplace at S end with stone jambs; stone stair in gable wall.
The main block is said to have a cross-passage with post-and-panel partitions to L and R. C17 hall to R entered through 3-centred doorway, remains of dais canopy; fireplace. In W wing, parlour with panelling and window-seats; stone chimneypiece. In SW corner of hall, a late C17 dog-leg stair with moulded balusters rises to first floor great chamber.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* as a fine house with early C16 origins, and well-preserved C16 and C17 detailing. Group value with former agricultural ranges to S.