Ty Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Ty Uchaf

Location: In the centre of Llanover Park on the east side of the A4052 and approached via Porth-y-pentre.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Goetre Fawr

Locality: Llanover Park

Llanover

History

Benjamin Waddington bought the estate in c1792, and the rear service wing is partly the C17 two storeyed house that he purchased, but this section was very much reworked and added to in the early C20 and how much of the C17 fabric remains is uncertain. It also bears a plaque recording its 'repear' in 1742. This part is mostly C20 in character and has all early C20 but C17 style features. Waddington added what is the main part of the house to the north-east in the years immediately after purchase of the property and this remains externally little altered on the north-east (entrance) and north-west fronts and more so on the south-east (garden) front. The design is in the contemporary manner of Anthony Keck, a regional architect who died in 1797, but there is no documentary evidence for any attribution.

Exterior

The main block is built of red brick in Flemish bond, with some stone dressings and a natural slate roof; the service wing is painted rubble stonework with a stone slate roof. Central entrance, double depth plan with long wing to north-west. The main block is three storeys, the service wing is two storeys.
North-east (entrance) elevation. Five bay front with central entrance. Central door has delicate surround, fanlight and part glazed door, with a semi-circular porch supported on two slender stone columns with Adam type lotus capitals. Ground floor windows are recessed within semi-circular headed rubbed brick arches, moulded stone impost band, 6 over 9 pane sashes. Stone band at first floor level, the central window sits on this and has a swept stone architrave, all 6 over 6 pane sashes. Second floor windows are much smaller with 6 pane glazing, some altered. All windows appear to be replacement joinery. Modillion cornice and parapet. Roof hipped within parapet, stack to left return and behind to right where wing joins.
South-east (garden) elevation is in 2 2 bays, with the chimney expressed between the two right hand windows. Windows as before. Early C20 stone paved terrace.
North-west elevation also has five bays, 3 2. Three window bow to full height with window sizes as before and a stone first floor band. Similar two window wing which contains the staircase and joins to the older service wing beyond.
Service wing. Six bays with very varied fenestration of C17 type but all early C20 joinery. The ground floor has four windows and two doors, W : D : W : W : W : D with a mounting block between windows 2 and 3. The doors are plain with gabled hoods, the windows are a 3-light, two 2-light and a single light one, the multi paned ones being mullion and transom. Six first floor windows, three 2-light and three 3-light. The rear elevation of this block is L-shaped 3 4 windows, two above to right, character as before.

Interior

Interior not available at resurvey, but recorded as having a central entrance hall with staircase to rear right in the wing. Four principal rooms with the stair in the north-west wing. The stair has slender turned balusters, the two principal reception rooms have simple but exquisite marble chimneypieces. All the principal windows have panelled shutters.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a fine late C18 country house possibly designed by Anthony Keck for Benjamin Waddington.