Gentle Jane

A Grade II Listed Building in Grosmont, Monmouthshire

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)

Community: Grosmont

Grosmont

History

A late C18 town house with attached shop, extended by an outshut to rear probably in late C18/early C19. During the late C19 the house was joined internally to the adjoining shop and the interior substantially remodelled, in the C20 has become an independent house once again.

Exterior

C18 two-storey symmetrical front. Painted render; slate roof, cranked to right; brick end-stack to left. First floor has three 12-pane sashes: the outer sashes are hornless and probably C18, the centre sash is horned and a replacement. Ground floor has centre entrance doorway with plain wooden pilasters, rectangular fanlight and 6-panel door. On each side are C18 20-pane bow windows and beyond similar but narrower C18 doorways. Doorway to right has a blocked overlight and boarded half-door with upper ventilation slits. Beyond is window of former shop: square 6 6 pane casement with vertical iron bars, timber lintel with iron hooks. A continuous facia board runs across the front at impost level.

Interior

Interior substantially altered in C19. Ground floor room partitions removed to form single large room, with small room (to former shop) at N end. Ground-floor has chamfered ceiling beams (reused); one with a broach, one with a hollow and fillet stop. Former bakehouse (in rear outshut) has C18 six panel door. Attic has a C18 plank door with L-hinges. Roof of four bays, trusses have raised collars with cambered soffits; some principal rafters are reused.

Reasons for Listing

Well-preserved C18 village house with good facade. Important group value with Town Hall and St Nicholas's Church and other listed buildings in central Grosmont.