Pentre Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfoist Fawr (Llan-ffwyst Fawr), Monmouthshire

Community: Llanfoist Fawr (Llan-ffwyst Fawr)

Community: Abergavenny

Locality: Llanwenarth

Abergavenny

Exterior

Facing the main road at the boundary of the community council area.Set in its own grounds behind rubble boundary wall with stone gate-piers at both drive entries; east drive is carried over a stream by flat bridges with late-Georgian ironwork parapets.

History: C17, sub-medieval, origins with early C19 late-Georgian remodelling giving the house its present overall character. The house is shown on the 1846 Llanwenarth Tithe Map as Lower Pentre.
Exterior: Broad 2-storey, 3 1-window painted roughcast front with hipped slate roofs, bracketed eaves and cement-rendered chimney stacks. The left hand bay is stepped down. The symmetrical 3-window part has hornless small-pane sash windows, 12-pane (4-over-8) to 1st floor and 16-pane to ground floor flanking the central entrance. This has a broad open-sided and pitched-roof porch carried on Doric columns; pilasters flank the half-glazed door with fanlight and the small-pane side-lights. Stepped down 1-window bay to left has horned 16-pane sash to 1st floor and unhorned 12-pane below. Variety of windows to left hand end with steps down to the garden; includes tall 16-pane sash and a camber-headed doorway. Right hand side has hipped roof projection with 4-pane sashes and a further hipped lean-to porch. 4-window cement rendered garden front. The 3-storey, 3-window part has similar bracketed eaves, 4-pane casements to 2nd floor and cross-frame windows to 1st floor including a central splayed bay; modern verandah to ground floor. Very broad, 2-storey, right hand bay is advanced with a multi-paned casement window under a hood.
Interior: The late-Georgian part has central stair-hall with four and six-panelled doors and a dog-leg staircase with turned newels. Good ceiling cornice to dining room to right, otherwise plain cornices, picture rails and panelled shutters. The right hand end was not accessible at time of inspection (August 1995) but is said to retain evidence of the sub-medieval origins including stop-chamfered beams, fireplace and square-headed doorcase. It is an interesting example of an earlier house being subsumed into an outwardly complete late-Georgian rebuilding.

Listed for the special interest of its sub-medieval origins and the fine late-Georgian remodelling.

References: Llanwenarth Parish Tithe Map, dated 1846.