Llanfair Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Llanfair Court

Location: About 150m west of Pant-y-Goitre crossroads on the south side of the road to Nant-y-derry.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Gobion Fawr

Locality: Llanfair Kilgeddin

Llanover

History

Only very limited inspection at resurvey (July 2005) means that interpretation of this house is difficult. It is partly a C16 house, partly 1815, designed by James Maddox, and partly 1955-6 by Alex Gordon and Partners. It is said to have been built as the rectory, which it remained until 1925. It also had various alterations and extensions in the early C20, probably post 1925. It has been changed little in the last fifty years.

Exterior

The main block of the house is rendered and painted stonework with a natural slate roof. It is in appearance a Regency villa but only the right hand two thirds dates from 1815 and the left hand end is the addition of 1955-6. It is double depth in the original part and single depth in the extension. Two storeys, three windows below and five above, the lower ones are French casements and the upper ones are 6 over 6 pane sashes, the second and fourth ones being arch headed. Roof hipped overall.
The entry to this house is in the rear wing and has a partly glazed door in an elegant early C19 surround. This wing has more sash windows and has a further extension dating from the early C20 in a more cottagey character.
Nothing of the C16 can be seen from this west side of the house, but its origins are quite clear on the east side. Here the house has a stone rubble range with casement windows and a two storey gabled porch of Elizabethan type. Most of the joinery seems to be c1925.

Interior

Interior not available at resurvey. It is said in the previous list description that the house 'incorporates many ancient features from other houses', but nothing is known of this.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a late C16 house that was developed into a small Regency country house in 1815, which, despite later alteration, has retained much character.