Llangattock House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Community: Gobion Fawr

Locality: Llangattock-nigh-Usk

Llanover

Early C19 house which is very little altered on the main elevation.

Exterior

The house is faced in painted stucco, probably over local rubble stone which can be seen on the wing, natural slate roof. Regency style villa with a central entrance double depth plan. Two storeys, three windows with lower but also two storey wings, each with one window, to either side. The main block has smooth stucco quoins and a first floor band. Central 6-panel door with the top two glazed, an architrave surround and a contemporary tented porch with wrought iron supports. The windows have 8 over 8 pane sashes with tented canopies to the main block and 6 over 6 with tented canopies above altered casements in plain openings. The main block has a coved eaves cornice and a hipped roof with tall brick stack to the left wall. The wings have parapets, but the previously mentioned ball finials have now gone.
Further outhouse wing with plain rubble wall and slate roof attached to left.
Rear elevation not seen.

Interior

Interior not available at resurvey, but it is said to have a stick baluster stair with continuous handrail and curtail at the rear of the entrance hall.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a small Regency country house with good character and exceptionally intact detail.