Cross in Churchyard of Church of St. Bartholomew

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Goetre Fawr

Locality: Llanover

Llanover

History

A late medieval, probably late C15, churchyard cross which remains unrestored in its incomplete state. This kind of appearance, so well preserved from the day it was deliberately damaged in the C16 or C17 is now a great rarity.

Exterior

Built of grey and pink sandstone blocks. Four tall square diminishing steps, large broached socket stone, spurred shaft, the cross-head is missing.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a probably late medieval churchyard cross of good character which is unrestored and has group value with the adjoining church.

Scheduled Ancient Monument: MM307(MON).