Ty-Gwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Goetre Fawr

Locality: Llanover

Llanover

History

Late C16 (Fox & Raglan type IIB) house with early C17 addition at right angles to its east, a mid C19 (?) block to the rear. Fox & Raglan reported a Tudor door head, studded panels, and Wern-hir stops

Exterior

Farmhouse; stone, mainly stone tiled roof. Three main blocks, a C16 gabled block to L, with a C17 block at right angles, and a probably C19 block to rear.
Two-window C17 block with a 2-light and a 3-light window to first floor. Doorway beneath wooden porch (blocked window to L under porch); a 2-light window towards R. Right hand gable has a broad window on each floor under a drip stone; upper window retains central diamond mullion; modern glazing on ground floor. Gable of C16 block to L has a tall square corbelled chimney, a tiny attic window, and a 4-light ground floor window. Left return has a dormer set across eaves, and 2 ground floor windows, one possibly a former doorway; another stone chimney to rear, and flat-roofed extension. Rear C19 block has window under drip mould, former chimney breast, 3-pane over 6-pane hornless sash window facing E.

Not accessible.

A C16 and C17 farmhouse typical of the region retaining overall character.