Glan-y-nant

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Glan-y-nant

Location: About 1km north of the A40 on the east side of the minor road from Llanddewi Rhydderch to Llanfair Gobion.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Gobion Fawr

Locality: Llansantffraid

Llanover

History

Said to have been in origin medieval with C16 rebuilding but nothing pre-C16 was seen at resurvey (June 2005). Fox and Raglan considered the house to be an example of alternate development, and the building is clearly of several periods C16-C17, but it was very extensively repaired and altered in the late C20, so the evidence is confused, and much of the house's character, especially externally, now dates from this period. The photograph of the house in Fox and Raglan is very different from its appearance today. The oldest section (but see Interior) is the four bays to the right of the first chimney on the entrance side. This is probably C16; the two bays to the left were probably added in the later C17. The single bay to the right-hand end is non-domestic in origin and is possibly C17/C18 in origin but has been very altered and appears to be only single storey in the Fox and Raglan photograph.

Exterior

Local rubble sandstone building with an artificial stone slate roof. Long single depth range of several builds but all one storey and attics, with a continuous roofline.
Entrance elevation. This is in seven bays with the entrance in the central bay. Two and 3-light timber casements, almost all of which are late C20 joinery, although the openings may be original. The window in bay 4 to the right of the entrance appears to have an ancient frame. The entrance has a late C20 porch, but it has a C16 4-centred chamfered doorframe within. There are pentices over windows 3 and 5 with supporting timbers set directly into the wall, but it is difficult to say how old they are. Five late C20 dormers with 2-light casements and gabled roofs. Two ridge stacks, both rebuilt. The left return has a small modern rendered extension. The right gable end has late C20 windows.
Garden elevation. This has two doors and six windows arranged thus, D : W : W : W : W : W : D : W. Again, all late C20 joinery with a very small window at the right-hand end. The third window from the left appears to be a conversion from the cross-passage entry. Six dormers as before.

Interior

The interior has been much altered and modernised. The cross-passage has gone. There are two fireplaces, one with an apparently C16 chamfered stone frame (it is this one that Fox and Raglan say is the remnant of the late medieval house), and one with stone jambs and an oak lintel, possibly replaced. There is also part of an old staircase. The roofs are upper cruck/principal rafter type with ties; two different types, with two trusses to the later extension and three to the main roof, but both of quite slender scantling and the roof has been reconstructed above them.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a C16 and C17 farmhouse which, despite alteration, retains significant elements of sub-medieval fabric.