The Elms

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Elms

Location: Against the northern boundary of the Community on the south side of the minor road to Abergavenny and Llantilio Pertholey, but hidden by the barn.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Gobion Fawr

Locality: Llantilio Pertholey

Abergavenny

History

A possibly late C16 house of two-room and attic plan, with front entry and a granary/store (now part of the house) above the unheated room to the left gable. A cross-passage and a third room with a stair wing was added in the early/mid C17, and there are further, probably C19 additions to the right gable and the left front. The house has been largely re-windowed in the late C20.

Exterior

Stone built, but wholly rendered and painted with natural slate roofs. Main rectangular single depth two storey block with two storey double-depth addition to right and single storey wing projecting to front, stair wing at rear.
The front elevation is in five bays. From the left the first bay is covered by the single storey projecting wing. It presumably has a door into the wing on the ground floor but is blind above. The wing has a part glazed door and then becomes a non-domestic shed with corrugated sheet roofing. Bay 2 has a 3-light casement on either floor; bay 3 has door with solid sided open porch and window above; bay 4 has windows on each floor; bay 5 is a later addition but again with windows on each floor. All windows are modern 3-light timber replacement casements. Steeply pitched roof to the main block with two rebuilt red brick stacks, one in the cross-passage position to the right of the entrance and one on the right gable. Low pitch roof to wings, stack to right gable of Bay 5. Right return gable is blind.
Rear elevation is in six bays. Bay 1 at the rear of the wing has a cat-slide roof down to a single storey with a 3-light and a 2-light window as before, the 2-light partly in front of Bay 2. This bay is the projecting gabled stair-tower, three storeys with original window openings to each floor, retaining the diamond mullion on the first floor. The gable is not as high as the main ridge, which suggests that it is an addition. Bay 3 has a modern 2-light window below and a C17 4-light one with timber mullions above. Bay 4 has a lean-to WC built outside the rear door of the cross-passage, blind above. Bay 4 has a modern 3-light window below and a 4-light one above. Bay 5 has a window or door hidden behind a bush and is blind above. The return gable has a window on each floor, including one in the garret.

Interior

Interior not available at resurvey. It evidently has a cross-passage plan. The (1956) list description reported Tudor doorheads and a stud and panel partition (both now said by the present owner to have gone). Projecting staircase wing with winding oak stairs. It is not known whether the further details recorded by Fox and Raglan still survive.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a C16 and C17 farmhouse which, despite alteration, retains traditional regional character.