The Pant

A Grade II Listed Building in Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Pant

Location: About 1km north of Forest Coal Pit up the mountain road from the cross-roads at Pont-yspig.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr)

Community: Crucorney

Locality: Forest Coal Pit

Pont Newydd

History

A probably C16 two unit house with end entry beside the stack with a third room added in the C17 to give a cross-passage and a lower wing behind that and a stair tower also added. The building has been much repaired and modernised in the 1990's and a rear outshut added blocking off the cross-passage.

Exterior

Thinly coursed pink and grey sandstone rubble with stone tile roofs. Two storeys. Entrance elevation : This has the original house to the right with the added stair tower projecting in front of the main stack. There are four windows, with two to the left and two to the right of the tower. Timber casement windows, all of which are late C20 replacements, there is a reused unglazed window with two original diamond wooden mullions in a chamfered frame inserted into the added porch over the main door. The stairtower has two small windows for the half landings and a lean-to roof. The ground floor to the right has a French door and one-and-a-half blocked windows. Central ridge stack and end gable stack to left.
Gable elevation : This has three small modern windows in the gable wall and a door and modern window in the single storey and attic kitchen wing projecting to left. Large gable end stack and two roof lights to this.
Rear elevation : This has a modern outshut with two small windows; to the left of this a 3-light casement, two small casements above. The gable end of the kitchen wing has a small casement in the back of the fireplace and above to the left a small one to the firestair.

Interior

The main door enters the cross-passage which has been dismantled, with the left hand partition wall gone and the rear blocked off by the modern outshut. To the right the original house is entered through the end entry into a lobby by the stack. Three plank door in an ovolo moulded frame with broach stops. On the right of the lobby is the entrance to the added stair which rises in short straight stone flights round a solid pier. Hall has ceiling beams with bar-and-runout stops. Timber framed partiton to innerroom. Addd room to left of entrance is very modernised. Rear kitchen has large open fireplace and firestair ro right. Upper floor has timber framed partitions. Principal rafter roof with trenches for purlins but most of the roof structure has been renewed. Most of the joinery has been replaced, but there are some old floorboards upstairs.

Included as an example of a C16 house added to in the C17 and retaining several good features.