Ty Llwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwm, Monmouthshire

Community: Llangwm (Llan-gwm)

Community: Llantrisant Fawr

Locality: Llansoy

Wolves Newton

History

Farmhouse, c1590-1600, 2-room plan with original N end entry by hall fireplace, and stairs at opposite end by parlour fireplace. Fox and Raglan noted this as the largest of the 2-room plan houses they found, 45' (13.73m) by 26' (7.93m) externally, with unusually large parlour. The E front was already 'harshly modernised' but the rear lintels of the window survived, that to hall some 12' (3.66m) long and chamfered. The original windows at the rear (all now gone) included a hall window of 8 lights with thin diamond mullions in a moulded frame, unusually fully mitred, and two 4-light closet windows (one each floor) with think diamond mullions. The post-and-panel partition had lost its door, but the double-ogee moulding is unusual, Fox and Raglan thought the window splay on the rear wall indicated that there had been a hall seat along the partition. Unusually enriched heavy beams of a 5-sided section with beads at angles converging at stops. Fox and Raglan also note 'Wernhir' (stepped hollow moulded) stops to some beams. The original N door frame had a 4-centre board head. The first-floor closet had leaf-ornament in the door-head. A cellar built outside the N gable, possible in the C17 is now entered from the original N door.

Exterior

Farmhouse, painted render, slate roof and brick end stacks. Two-storey, 2-window front with C20 metal windows, two 2-light above, two 3-light below. Some dove-holes exposed at upper left corner. One C20 window each floor in left end wall, and C20 timber porch. C20 lean-to on right end. Added C19 rear wing in painted brick. Timber mullion windows shown in Fox & Raglan on rear of main house have all been replaced by C20 plastic windows.

Interior

Interior not accessible at time of survey, but moulded beams on both floors and 1st floor partition survive. Beams are said to be 5-sided, bead-moulded at angles with the beads converging at stops. Said also to have large fireplace each end, closet by N end hall fireplace, stairs by S end parlour fireplace. Post-and-panel partition said to have unusual double-ogee mouldings, but to have lost door. Original N doorway, now to cellar, said to have 4-centred arch board head. Said to have oak beams and a little bit of panelling on the landing.

Listed, notwithstanding loss to external character, as retaining fine quality internal timberwork.