Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Undy, Monmouthshire

Community: Magor with Undy

Locality: Undy

Built-Up Area: Undy

Magor

History

Small C12 church, chancel extended later, formerly with central tower which was demolished during major restoration in 1878 and replaced by small bellcote; vestry added NE.

Exterior

Nave, chancel, south porch. Of rubble with ashlar dressings; nave has roof of small slates and chancel of stone tiles. S ashlar gabled porch with moulded kneelers, coping and apex cross, swept eaves; chamfered arched doorway with inscription to left RI 1790, CW above; inside are stone benches, headstones set in wall, renewed roof; Norman round arched main S doorway with replaced wooden door possibly incorporating earlier metal fittings. S nave has ashlar gabled single bellcote with apex cross; 3 and 2 light C19 trefoil headed S windows; buttress with offsets E. Chancel has ashlar coping, decorative apex cross, moulded kneelers; 2 light trefoil headed S window with moulded stops; pointed chamfered S doorway; 3 cusped light E window under rectangular hood mould substantially renewed. N nave has C19 windows similar to S. W nave has late medieval window of 2 trefoil headed lights separated by diamond mullion under relieving arch; arched doorway with multiple shallow mouldings under heavy hoodmould with weathered face stops and blind tracery panelled reveals; wooden door possibly incorporates earlier metal fittings; shallow corner buttress.

Churchyard retains remains of churchyard cross, with roughly 4m square grass
covered stone base; plinth stone broached into octagon and vestigial octagonal
shaft c 1m high with tracery moulding. Table tomb to Musgrove family with 4
inscription panels 1787, 1800, 1802 and ? 1819 with moulded slab and plinth
incorporating urns in corners on rectangular base. Stone stile to NW.

Interior

Heavily restored. C13 pointed chancel arch of 3 orders, the inner with roll moulding and unusually low springing; slender engaged columns with capitals. C12 font on two steps is rectangular with base mouldings and rounded stem with engaged piers. Bell reported as C14 rehung in 1920 with inscription Virgini Marie Laudes.