The Pant

A Grade II Listed Building in Raglan, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Pant

Location: Situated some 3km from Raglan on the S side of the by-road from Usk road to Chepstow road via Twyn-y-Sheriff.

Town: Raglan

Community: Raglan (Rhaglan)

Community: Raglan

Locality: Twyn-y-Sheriff

Llandenny

History

Much altered small late medieval hall house. Identified by Fox and Raglan as a 2-bay cruck-framed open hall of the late C15. End wall fireplace and stairs added when floor was inserted, and probably at the same time a cross-passage and end room were added in stone. Perhaps then the original timber frame was recased in stone. A range of outbuildings were added to the N front of the added section, possibly in the C18. Considerable alterations have taken place in the late C20, including reroofing and new windows. Owned in C18 by David Morgan of Wilsbrook House, Raglan.

Exterior

House, rubble stone with C20 plain tile roof and 2 rebuilt stone chimneys, one on ridge, one at left end. One storey and loft, C20 small paned windows. Three-window N front with lofted former outbuilding at right angles to left, then C20 stone porch and 2 C20 windows with small panes and timber lintels to centre and right. Right gable end has large C20 loft window. Outbuilding has small window to right, then stone outside steps to gabled loft door breaking eaves, garage doors to left, this part possibly added or rebuilt.
Fox & Raglan photograph of garden front shows that third chimney at W end has gone. There were then 2 gabled dormers on the garden front and 4 ground floor openings, the roof was stone-tiled. Their plan suggests that the S front was rebuilt and the N front had 2 blocked timber-mullion windows to the right, and a 6-light diamond mullion window to left of the door.

Interior

Interior not available for inspection at the time of resurvey (December 1999). Fox & Raglan noted a hall of probably 2 bays 23'8" by 21' containing 2 cruck trusses, one open, and one lost to fireplace. The plan given in Vol 2 p 29 shows centre fireplace flanked by winding stairs and end entry, backing onto added cross-passage, the doorway into passage with heavy oak rectangular chamfered frame. Windows blocked on N front with original frames. Cross-passage had late C16 stud-and panel partition altered and reset.The C16 added room had a 6-light N window with one remaining diamond mullion, a fireplace with chamfered ashlar jambs and oak lintel. Missing stairs to left, removed when cellar was made. Beams with stepped hollow stops to chamfers also noted.

Reasons for Listing

Included despite the external modernisation as a surviving late medieval hall house with cruck trusses, extended in C16.