Ty Basket

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

History

Former Turnpike toll house. The Monmouth road was constructed under the Usk Turnpike Act just prior to the Tithe Map of 1846 and visible on that. Previously the E route out of Usk was via Four Ash Street. Its original use finished in 1880.

Exterior

Small toll-house in cottage orne style. Built of stone rubble; hexagonal slate roof with thick terracotta ridge tiles and central brick stack. Single storey. One window with drip moulds and painted brick voussoirs to each of the two street-facing elevations; cross-framed glazing with leaded quarries. Angled central dootway with bracketed hipped roofed porch; 5-panelled door with side lights.

Listed as an interesting survival of this building type.