31 Four Ash Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

History

Probably C16. Deep steep-pitched roof and masonry offset at left suggests an early origin and altered masonry, possibly from earlier timber-framing. Frontage appears early-mid C19. Was at one time two cottages. Sustained bomb damage at rear during the Second World War.

Exterior

House, attached at left. Roughcast rendered with deep-pitched slate roof, swept eaves and and corniced brick end stacks; asbestos roof to rear. Two-window range of small-pane casement glazing. Timber lintels. Centre right doorway with boarded door. A shallow offset at left.

Interior

Interior reported as retaining two staircases, one of which rises beside fireplace, possible evidence of upper cruck construction.

Reasons for Listing

Part of a good range of town houses retaining their character in a historically important position. Group value with adjacent houses.