Wellesley House and Wellesley Coach House, and attached iron railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

C19. Named after the Duke of Wellington.

Exterior

Townhouse with Georgian and Victorian features, the former service range to left converted to a separate dwelling. Stucco-rendered with slate roof with swept eaves and narrow brick stacks at end right and at junction between dwellings. Quoin strip to right. Two storeys. Four-window range in all. Wellesley House has two later canted full height bays at sides with large-pane sashes and central earlier 12-pane sash. Pedimented doorcase with pilasters and six-panel part glazed door. Wellesley Coach House to left has a single window front range of 12-pane sashes and a doorway at left. Deep stone plinth. Iron railings with spoon and urn finials on a low kerb extend across frontage and to side with double gates to the main entrance.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C19 house retaining character and for Group Value with other listed buildings in New Market Street.