Garden Wall at No.16 New Market Street (The Lawns)

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

History

It is likely that much of this masonry substantially pre-dates the early C19 construction of The Lawns.

Exterior

High garden wall of stone rubble with plain centre gate posts. Section to right has blue-brick saddleback coping. Gate posts of squared stone have flat coping and plinths, smaller inserted pedestrian garden gate adjacent to left. Section to left (S) is higher and has only rough stone coping. Plentiful signs of alteration and patching to masonry.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an integral part of the street frontage to New Market Street and for group value with other listed buildings in the street, especially The Lawns and the former stables.