Former Stable Wing at No.16 New Market Street (The Lawns)

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

History

C19 altered later. It is likely that much of the masonry fronting the street pre-dates The Lawns, which was built on an area of garden plots.

Exterior

Outer wall of stable block incorporating former carriage entrance continuous with Garden Wall to The Lawns and adjoining No. 18. Of stone rubble, white painted, to street frontage; slate roof, hipped to left section. In three sections with 3 separate roofs. To right a lower unit with no openings to street but signs of alteration, double doors to rear. Centre deeper unit has a wide carriage entrance under timber lintel, brick to rear. End unit to left has small twin casements under timber lintels to street frontage: brick with C20 windows to rear.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an important part of the street frontage and for group value with other listed buildings in New Market Street, especially The Lawns and the Garden Wall.