Baptist Church and attached iron railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Baptist Church and attached iron railings

Also known as: Baptist Church and attached iron railings

Location: Near the junction with Maryport Street, set back a little from the road behind railings, with a rubble wall along E side.

Town: Usk

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

History

Built 1842. Original windows were margin-light sashes. Monument to William Owens, pastor, died 1850, placed centrally over pulpit.

Exterior

Chapel in classical style. Gable-end facade. Scored stucco-rendered to front, roughcast to side. Slate roof of shallow pitch with overhanging eaves. To front, long rectangular windows in reveals with moulded painted stone architraves; replaced glazing. Wide central doorway with pedimented wooden doorcase with triglyph frieze, clasping pilasters (antae) and architrave to recessed double 6-panelled doors. Plinth with ventilation grilles. To E side are three long round-headed windows, none to W. Railings and gates with spear finials extending from side walls and across frontage terminate in stone end piers. Gabled Sunday School cross wing to rear, a 2-window range; part artificial slate roof.

Interior

Interior has plain white painted plaster walls except for painted text over the pulpit. Flat white painted ceiling. Rear gallery only, raked and with plain panelled front, supported on two slender cast iron columns. Single staircase with stone steps to gallery with ramped handrail and stick balusters. Shallow boarded part glazed entrance lobby. Boarded pews have low doors. Wide carved wooden pulpit with two tiers of short balusters and central integral lectern; double stairs with twisted balusters. To left a small pipe organ with painted pipes; maker's name - Chas R Gill and Son Cardiff. Vertical panelled doors either side of pulpit lead to rear Sunday School/Meeting Room with small fireplace.

Included as an early-mid C19 chapel retaining its character notwithstanding replaced glazing.