The Granary

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

History

An early origin indicated by the steep-pitched roof, C17, and part stone stack, with part Georgian frontage and substantially refurbished in C20.

Exterior

Long range of three former cottages now a single dwelling. Rendered with pebbledash and painted. Steep-pitched slate roof with centre brick stack and taller end stack at left incorporating small amount of stone. Single storey and attic. Six-window range of half-dormers with 12-pane casements. Ground floor has at left and centre multi-pane shallow bow windows, 2 glazed doorways and 3 casements: glazing is mainly C20.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a group of former cottages retaining historic fabric and character. Group value with other listed buildings in Twyn Square.