Ruby Tuesday

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Mid C18, with early C20 shopfronts, and with the interior refitted in about 1920. Former home of Charles Heath (1761-1831), the Monmouth printer and historian who entertained Nelson here in 1802.

Exterior

Stucco faced, colour washed, with quoins, keystones to the windows and modillion cornice, hipped slate roof. Three storeys, four windows above shopfronts. Early C20 bowed shop windows and wood doorcases with delicate fluted three-quarter columns, single fronted to left, double to right, each with a part glazed door with 4 x 5 panes. Double hung sashes with 6 over 6 panes on the floors above. Two gabled dormers with 2 2 casements in the hipped roof, tall stack on right hand return wall.
Side elevation with various windows including at the half storey for the staircase. Dormer in roof. Lower three storey rear wing with two more windows.

Interior

The interior was entirely altered as a shop in c1920 and has a timber framed type interior in the manner of Liberty of London although little of it is structural. It has an open top-lit shop section at the rear. The upper floors of the C18 house were not available for inspection at resuvey (July 2004) but they are said to retain no historic features.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved Georgian style historic building in the Monmouth town centre and as the home of a notable local figure.