The Three Horseshoes Inn P H

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth

Locality: Overmonnow

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Early C19 in appearance and character, with little subsequent change apart from the sashes. The basic appearance, however, may be deceptive, see Interior.

Exterior

Main elevation roughcast as stone and painted, with rusticated pilasters, Welsh slate roof. Double depth plan. Two storeys, four windows. Hooded doorway in bay 3, 6-panel door. The ground floor windows are tripartite sashes with 2 over 2 panes flanked by 1 over 1, voussoired heads with keystones. Plain 2 over 2 pane sashes above. Dog-tooth eaves cornice in brick, low pitch slate roof with brick stack on either gable. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior

The building is only single depth on the street range with a rear wing and other large modern extensions at the rear. This may suggest that it is in part a C17 building but the roofline is C19 and the interior shows very considerable rebuilding and alteration to planning and detail with no older features seen.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a part of the important group of historic buildings in the suburb of Overmonnow and as one of Monmouth's historic inns.