NO.20 Monk Street, Gwent

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

Early C19 house dating probably from 1825-35. The street elevation is unaltered.

Exterior

Stucco fronted and painted with a cill band at first floor. At centre a recessed arch through ground and first floors, with a moulded swag over the arch, modillion eaves cornice, Welsh slate roof. Classical style double depth central entry villa. Three storeys, three windows. The ground floor windows are in arched recesses, large sashes, 6 over 6 panes with half panes on either side. Round headed doorway with a 6-panel door and fanlight, trellis porch with tented roof. Second floor windows are plain 6 over 6 pane sashes. Upper floor windows are 3 over 3 sashes, on either side only. Deep eaves, low pitch roof, tall rendered stack on either gable. The street front wrought iron railings with stone dwarf walls and gate-posts are intact.
Rear elevation has arched stair window in centre with 2 over 2 pane sashes on the left and 6 over 6 with 3 over 3 above on the right.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved late Georgian house in a good group leading out of town.