NOS.11 & 13 North Parade (Former Gatehouse to Old County Gaol), Gwent

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Constructed in 1788-90 as the gatehouse to the new County Gaol designed by William Blackburn and built according to the reforming principles of John Howard. The goal was closed in 1869 at the increase in size of the New Gaol in Usk and all but this remnant was demolished. Illustrations show that the Gatehouse originally had castellated parapets and cross loops on the south elevation so the current roof and windows date probably from closure in 1869.

Interior

Interior not available at resurvey. Contained the porters' lodge, and the condemned cells which are said to survive in some degree.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as the gatehouse of a late C18 improved type of prison, having strong group value in Hereford Road.