Victoria Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Victoria Place

Location: On corner site at junction with Monk Street. Part of the group on the principal street leading north and east from the town square.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Early C19 and externally little altered since. G V Maddox, the noted local architect, lived next door (qv No. 8 Monk Street) and may have designed these. The date of 1837 when Priory Street was laid out coincides with the accession of Queen Victoria, which probably explains the name of these two houses.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural intest as one of a pair of late Georgian houses on the north side of the Monmouth town centre.