Nevill Hall Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Built as lodge to Nevill Hall and probably contemporary with it, thus late 1860s and built for J C Hill. It appears to have been very little altered in appearance.

Exterior

Squared rock-faced brown sandstone rubble in shallow courses, tiled roofs, stone chimneys, scalloped bargeboards. Small lodge in similar style to Old Nevill Hall. T-shaped plan with lean-to in the angle. Single-storey plus tall attic. Mainly casement glazing, with diamond cames, set in mullioned windows.
The entrance front has large gabled crosswing (to right) with scalloped bargeboards, 2-light upper floor window, splayed bay window to ground floor; to centre, porch with a smaller similar gable and broad Gothic-arched doorway, boarded door; 3-light mullioned-and-transomed window to left. Left gable end has scalloped bargeboard, 2-light window to upper floor, 3-light window to ground floor. Rear elevation has small triangular dormer with quatrefoil window; single storey outshut with Gothic windows and broad Gothic doorway, beyond this, gable end of crosswing is similar to front, but without bay window. Right end has dormer with scalloped bargeboard. Steeply pitched roofs of red and black diagonally banded tiles with central stack to both main range and cross-wing.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as good example of a Victorian country house lodge with definite character, and for historical group value with Old Nevill Hall.